Programme

2/12/2018        
TIME Seminar Room 260-040B Seminar Room 260-040C Case Room 260-055 Case Room 260-057
9:00-10:30 WORKSHOP 1 WORKSHOP 2 WORKSHOP 3 WORKSHOP 4
10:30-12:30 WORKSHOP 1 WORKSHOP 2 WORKSHOP 3 WORKSHOP 4
12:30-1:00 Lunch -workshop attendees only Lunch -workshop attendees only Lunch -workshop attendees only Lunch -workshop attendees only
1:00-3:00 WORKSHOP 1 WORKSHOP 2 WORKSHOP 3 WORKSHOP 4
TIME Lecture Theatre 260-098      
3:00-3:30 OPENING CEREMONY      
3:30-5:30 General interest session      
5:30-6:30 PLENARY SESSION 1      
6:30-8:00 WELCOME MIXER and POSTER SESSION 1      
3/12/2018      
TIME Lecture Theatre 260-098 Lecture Theatre 260-073 Lecture Theatre 260-092
8:45-9:30 KEYNOTE 1 KEYNOTE 2  
9:30-11:30 MS-1 (Membrane proteins) MS-2 (Crystal Engineering) MS-3 (Novel synchrotron and neutron applications)
11:30-12:00 MORNING TEA    
12:00-2:00 MS-4 (Biological applications of Cryo-EM) MS-5 (Solid state reactions and dynamics) MS-6 (Recent developments in crystal growth)
2:00-3:00 Lunch & Lunchtime workshop    
3:00-5:00 MS-7 (Hybrid methods in structural biology) MS-8 (Structure and properties of functional materials) MS-9 (XFELs and serial crystallography)
5:00-5:15 AFTERNOON TEA    
5:15-6:15 PLENARY SESSION 2    
6:15-7:45 NETWORKING MIXER and POSTER SESSSION 2    
4/12/2018      
TIME Lecture Theatre 260-098 Lecture Theatre 260-073 Lecture Theatre 260-092
8:45-9:30 KEYNOTE 3 KEYNOTE 4  
9:30-10.15 SCANZ MATHIESON LECTURE    
10:15-10:45 MORNING TEA    
10:45-12:45 MS-10 (Disease-related proteins) MS-11 (MOFs and hybrid materials) MS-12 (Advanced methods in crystallography, electron diffraction and cryo-EM)
12:45-1:45 Lunch and SCANZ council meeting and lunchtime workshop    
1:45-3:45 MS-13 (Hot structures – biology) MS-14 (Microcrystalline materials, ceramics and minerals) MS-15 (Database developments, validation and data mining)
3:45-4:15 AFTERNOON TEA    
4:15-5:15 PLENARY SESSION 3    
7:00-10:00 CONFERENCE DINNER    
5/12/2018      
TIME Lecture Theatre 260-098 Lecture Theatre 260-073 Lecture Theatre 260-092
9:00-9:45 KEYNOTE 5 KEYNOTE 6  
9:45-10:30 SCANZ BRAGG LECTURE    
10:30-11:00 MORNING TEA    
11:00-1:00 MS-16 (Macromolecular complexes and assemblies) MS-17 (Hot structures – chemistry)  MS-18 (Crystallography under extreme conditions)
1:00-2:00 Lunch & AsCA council meeting    
2:00-4:00 RISING STAR SESSION    
4:00-5:00 PLENARY SESSION 4    
5:00-5:30 CLOSING CEREMONY    

 

Comments are closed