Programme

Sunday, 2 December 2018
TIMESeminar Room 260-040BSeminar Room 260-040CCase Room 260-055Case Room 260-057
8:30-9:00Morning Tea - workshop attendees only
9:00-12:00
CCP4/AutoRickshaw WORKSHOP
LCP WORKSHOP
CCDC/OLEX2 WORKSHOP
SBGrid WORKSHOP
12:00-12:30
Lunch -workshop attendees only
12:30-3:00
CCP4/AutoRickshaw WORKSHOP
LCP WORKSHOP
CCDC/OLEX2 WORKSHOP
Diffraction and spectroscopic methods at XFEL and synchrotron sources - WORKSHOP
TIME
Lecture Theatre 260-098
Lecture Theatre 260-092
Lecture Theatre 260-073
3:00-3:30
OPENING CEREMONY
3:30-4:15
General interest session
Chair: TBD
Speakers: Anders Liljas, Piotrek Sliz, George Phillips
4:20-5:50
KEYNOTE 1 - Yan-Li Wang
KEYNOTE 2 - Hiroshi Kitagawa
6:00-7:00
PLENARY SESSION 1 - Susan Lea
7:00-8:30
OPENING NIGHT MIXER and POSTER SESSION 1
Monday, 3 December 2018
TIME
Lecture Theatre 260-092
Lecture Theatre 260-051
Lecture Theatre 260-073
8:45-10:45
MS-1 (Membrane proteins)

Chairs: Ruby Law (Monash, AU), Satoshi Murakami (Tokyo, JP)
Speakers: Megan Maher, Kazuhiro Abe, Alisa Glukhova, Michael Parker, Jason Busby, Karen Steffi Cheung Tung Shing
MS-2 (Crystal Engineering)

Chairs: David Turner (Monash, AU), Malla Reddy (Kolkata, IN)
Speakers: Kumar Biradha, Hoi-Ri Moon, Edward Tiekink, Hidehiro Uekusa, Ali Chahine, Joanna Stevens
MS-3 (Novel synchrotron and neutron applications)

Chairs: Vanessa Peterson (ANSTO), Rachel Williamson (Synchrotron, AU)
Speakers: Helen Brand, David Keen, Dohyun Moon, Connie Darmanin, Shinji Kihara, Basab Chattopadhyay
10:45-11:15
MORNING TEA
11:15-1:15
MS-4 (Applications of Cryo-EM to structural biology)

Chairs: Mihnea Bostina (Otago, NZ), Sara Sandin (Singapore)
Speakers: Ariane Briegel, K. Vinothkumar, Alok Mitra, Michael Landsberg, Marc Storms
MS-5 (Solid state reactions and dynamics)

Chairs: Chris Ling (Sydney, AU), Jun Harada (Hokkaido, JP)
Speakers: Tomohiro Seki, Matthew Rowles, Arnaud Grosjean, Takashi Ohhara, Hua Yang
MS-6 (Recent developments in crystal growth)

Chairs: Janet Newman (CSIRO), Barnali Chaudhuri (Chandigarh, India)
Speakers: Melissa Call, Fasseli Coulibaly, Robert Thorne, Rebecca Eno, Monika Budayova-Spano
YIME
Lecture Theatre 260-055
1:15-2:30
Lunch & Bruker Lunchtime workshop
TIME
Lecture Theatre 260-092
Lecture Theatre 260-051
Lecture Theatre 260-073
2:30-4:30
MS-7 (Hybrid methods in structural biology)

Chairs: Grant Pearce (Canterbury, NZ), Sangho Lee (Sungkyunkwan, KR)
Speakers: Jose Rodriguez, Ji-Joon Song, Ruby Law, Innokentijs Josts, Rhys Grinter, Stephanie Dawes
MS-8 (Structure and properties of functional materials)

Chairs: Jack Clegg (Queensland, AU), Hoi-Ri Moon (UNIST, KR)
Speakers: Joanne Etheridge, Wonyoung Choe, Dae-Woon Lim, Pramod Halappa, Mohd Sukeri Mohd Yusof, Chris Ling
MS-9 (XFELs and serial crystallography)

Chairs: Connie Darmanin (La Trobe), Hiroshi Sugimoto (RIKEN, JP)
Speakers: Richard Bean, Clyde Smith, Minoru Kubo, Takashi Kumasaka, Andrew Martin, Susannah Holmes
4:30-4:45
AFTERNOON TEA
TIME
Lecture Theatre 260-098
4:45-5:45
PLENARY SESSION 2 - Cameron Kepert
6:00-7:45
NETWORKING MIXER and POSTER SESSSION 2

Sponsored by School of Biomedical Sciences, University of Otago
Tuesday, 4 December 2018
TIMELecture Theatre 260-092Lecture Theatre 260-051Lecture Theatre 260-073
8:45-9:30KEYNOTE 3 - Richard NeutzeKEYNOTE 4 - Deanna D'Alesandro
TIMELecture Theatre 260-098
9:30-10.15SCANZ MATHIESON LECTURE
10:15-10:45MORNING TEA
TIMELecture Theatre 260-092Lecture Theatre 260-051Lecture Theatre 260-073
10:45-12:45MS-10 (Disease-related proteins)

Chairs: Bostjan Kobe (Queensland, AU), Hanna Yuan (Academia Sinica, TW)
Speakers: Emily Parker, Nei-Li Chan, Yonggui Gao, Ruchi Anand, J Sivaraman, Luke Guddat
MS-11 (MOFs and hybrid materials)

Chairs: Lauren Macreadie (CSIRO), J J Vittal (Singapore)
Speakers: Shane Telfer, Shiho Sairenji, Shim Sung Lee, Stuart Batten, Wei-Yin Sun, Winnie Cao
MS-12 (Advanced methods in crystallography, electron diffraction and cryo-EM)

Chairs: Dominika Elmlund (Monash, AU), Masaki Takata (Spring8, JP)
Speakers: Tamir Gonen, Hans Elmlund, Yungwon Park, Wei Ding, Jianbo Wang, Pavel Afonine
TIMELecture Theatre 260-055Lecture Theatre 260-057
12:45-2:00Lunch and Thermo Fisher Scientific lunchtime workshopSCANZ BUSINESS Meeting
TIMELecture Theatre 260-092Lecture Theatre 260-051Lecture Theatre 260-073
2:00-4:00MS-13 (Hot structures - biology)

Chairs: Peter Czabotar, WEHI, AU), Ruchi Anand (Bombay, IN)
Speakers: Emily Furlong, Sai Krishna, Toshiharu Suzuki, Gayathri Pananghat, Andrew McCarthy
MS-14 (Microcrystalline materials, ceramics and minerals)

Chairs: Masatomo Yashima (Tokyo, JP), Tilo Soehnel (Auckland, NZ)
Speakers: Timothy White, Maxim Avdeev, Kotaro Fujii, Helen Maynard-Casely, Jun Harada, Chris Howard
MS-15 (Database developments, validation and data mining)

Chairs: Genji Kurisu (Osaka, JP), Amy Sarjeant (CCDC)
Speakers: Janet Newman, Stephen Burley, Brian McMahon, Matthew Lightfoot, James Hester, Takeshi Kawabata
4:00-4:30AFTERNOON TEA
TIMELecture Theatre 260-098
4:30-5:30PLENARY SESSION 3 - David Eisenberg PUBLIC LECTURE Sponsored by School of Biological Science, University of Auckland
7:30-10:30RIGAKU CONFERENCE DINNER
Wednesday, 5 December 2018
TIMELecture Theatre 260-092
Lecture Theatre 260-051
Lecture Theatre 260-073
8:45-9:30
KEYNOTE 5 - Catherine Day
KEYNOTE 6 - Ayana Sato-Tomita
TIME
Lecture Theatre 260-098
9:30-10:15
SCANZ BRAGG LECTURE
10:15-10:45
MORNING TEA
TIME
Lecture Theatre 260-092
Lecture Theatre 260-051
Lecture Theatre 260-073
10:45-12:45
MS-16 (Macromolecular complexes and assemblies)

Chair: David Goldstone (Auckland, NZ), Xiao-Dong Su (Peking, CN)
Speakers: Satoshi Murakami, Zihe Rao, Ruiming Xu, Peter Mace, Miroslaw Cygler, Gabrielle Watson
MS-17 (Hot structures - chemistry)

Chairs: Chien Ing Yeo (Malaysia), Geoff Jameson (Massey, NZ)
Speakers: J J Vittal, Masaki Kawano, Elodie Rousset, Lauren Macreadie, Tan Yee Seng, Yumi Yakiyama
MS-18 (Novel applications of crystallography)

Chairs: Helen Maynard-Casely (ANSTO, AU), Yongjae Lee (Yonsei University, KR)
Speaker: Stephen Moggah, Tomoki Fujita, Takeshi Matsukawa, Yongjae Lee, Van Tri Nguyen, Liang Li
TIME
Lecture Theatre 260-057
12:45-2:00
Lunch & AsCA council meeting
TIME
Lecture Theatre 260-098
2:00-4:00
RISING STAR SESSION

Chairs: Alice Vrielink, Pinak Chakrabati
Awardees: Kate Smith, Mathias Fellner, Sanchari Banerjee, Yuka Deguchi, Katrina Zenere, Muhammad Naseer
4:00-5:00
PLENARY SESSION 4 - 1987 Lecture - Amy Rosenzweig
5:00-5:30
CLOSING CEREMONY
Thursday, 6 December 2018
TIME
OLD BIOLOGY BUILDING 106 MAC1 Seminar ROOM
9:00
HDRMX Satellite Meeting
10:30-11:00
MORNING TEA
HDRMX Satellite Meeting
1:00-2:00
Lunch
5:00
HDRMX Satellite Meeting
Friday, 7 December 2018
TIME
OLD BIOLOGY BUILDING 106 MAC1 Seminar ROOM
9:00
HDRMX Satellite Meeting
10:30-11:00MORNING TEA
HDRMX Satellite Meeting
1:00-2:00
Lunch
5:00
HDRMX Satellite Meeting

 

Comments are closed