Travelling to NZ

Requirements for International Visitors entering New Zealand

All overseas visitors are required to have a valid passport and, with the exception of delegates from visa-free countries (please see below), are required to have the appropriate visa – typically either a visitors visa or a visiting academics visa. For information on obtaining a visa, including necessary funds and health requirements, please visit: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/visit/visitors/

Please ensure you check with Immigration New Zealand or the applicable New Zealand embassy or consulate in your country of residence to find out how long visa processing takes, (it can be between 6-12 weeks). Please bear this in mind and ensure you register and request your letter of invitation in time.

Visa-waiver countries:

There are a significant number of countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter New Zealand. View the list here.

Transiting through Australia

If your flight has a stop-over in Australia, you may be required to obtain a transit visa. Please visit http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/visit/transit/austransit.htm or contact your nearest Australian Embassy for more information.

Letters of Invitation

If you require a letter of invitation in order to secure a visitor or visiting academic visa, this can be requested as part of the online registration form for AsCA 2018. The letter will be sent to you by email in PDF format. All fees must be paid before the invitation can be issued.

Comments are closed